115th Lisbon International Dog Show (Lisboa Winner 2010)

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

Under the Federation Cynologique Internationale and the Clube Português de Canicultura regulations, open to dogs of every officialy recognized breed and variety, registered in a studbook or appendix to the studbook (waiting list) recognized by the FCI.

With the attribution of the C.A.C. of the Clube Português de Canicultura.
With the attribution of the C.A.C.I.B. of the Federation Cynologique Internationale.

 

 

ORGANIZATION AND LOCATION

Organization: Clube Português de Canicultura
Location: Campo Grande Hippodrome, Lisboa
Azinhaga dos Ameixiais, Lisboa, Portugal
GPS: 38º45’24.92’’N – 9º09’37.49’’W

Enlarge map

It is strictly forbidden to sell animals in the showground.

For every case not mentioned in the programme, the CPC Shows Regulation (Regulamento das Exposições Caninas e Concursos de Beleza) applies.


 

GENERAL SCHEDULE

Saturday, July 10, 2010

08:00h - 10:00h Dogs admission (dogs will not be allowed to enter after 10:00h)
09:00h Breed judging begins
  Finals
  Show closing

IMPORTANT: All Best of Breed Puppies go directly to the "Best Puppy on Show" Final, where the best puppy and reserve best puppy in each group will be chosen.


 

VETERINARY SERVICE

Veterinary inspection at dogs' admission for previously randomly drawn exhibitors and itinerant inspection during the show.

The veterinary inspection is itinerant and is processed in a random fashion.

In Portugal there are no quarantine rules for dogs arriving from abroad or from any Community State. However, a PET PASSPORT for dogs from EU members or a HEALTH CERTIFICATE for dogs from non EU countries, with an anti-rabies Vaccination Certificate is required and the vaccination should have been performed, within the year before the date of show. Vaccination against the main dog diseases must have been made more than eight days before the show.

Dogs coming from abroad must be identified either electronically or by tatto according to the legislation of the country of origin.

Dangerous or potentially dangerous dogs (American Staffordshire Terrier, Dogo Argentino, Fila Brasileiro, Rottweiller, Staffordshire Bull Terrier and Tosa) that enter the portuguese territory for a period of time of less than 4 months, must have proof of registration on the country of origin and subscribe a statement of responsability in a form supplied by the portuguese veterinary authority (DGV).


LISBOA WINNER 2010

  1. The Best Baby in Breed (Melhor Bebé da Raça), will be awarded a "LISBOA BABY WINNER 2010" diploma.
  2. The Best Puppy in Breed (Melhor Cachorro da Raça), will be awarded a "LISBOA PUPPY WINNER 2010" diploma.
  3. The dogs and bitches entered in this show in the Junior, Intermediate, Open, Working, Champion or Veteran class, that win the Best of Breed (Prémio de Raça) certificate, will be awarded a "LISBOA WINNER 2010" diploma.
  4. The diplomas will be delivered at the CPC office after 17:00h.

 

"CRUFTS 2011" QUALIFIER

The dogs and bitches of The Kennel Club recognized breeds entered at the 115th Lisbon International Dog Show that are awarded Excelent 1st in Junior Class or the CACIB, will be qualified to enter Crufts 2011.


 

ECVO CERTIFIED EYE EXAMS

Durante as Exposições Caninas Internacionais de Lisboa, realizar-se-ão exames oftalmológicos. O exame oftalmológico é completo e destina-se a detectar a presença de alterações oculares que sejam consideradas congénitas e/ou hereditárias. Será entregue um certificado ECVO (European College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists), que é reconhecido em todos os países europeus e nos Estados Unidos da América.
O preço será de € 25 por exemplar examinado, o qual deverá estar convenientemente identificado (cópia do pedigree e identificação electrónica).


 

WARNINGS

In the main area of the hippodrome there are underground plastic pipelines of the automatic water system which are easily perforated, so IT IS STRICTLY FORBIDDEN TO MOUNT TENTS OR UMBRELLAS IN THE GRASS AREAS.

There will be 1000 m2 of tents for the use of exhibitors. We request that you share them in an equal and orderly manner.

RESERVING PLACES IS FORBIDDEN.

IT IS PROHIBITED TO KEEP THE SPACES MOUNTED BETWEEN SHOWS, SO UNMOUNTING IS REQUIRED
UNTIL THE END OF SATURDAY
.


 

ENTRIES

Entry form | How to enter and pay? | Classes | CH Portugal


Entries close

1st deadline: 21-06-2010
2nd deadline: 28-06-2010

NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THE SHOW


Entry Fees

  115th LISBON INTERNATIONAL 115th LISBON INTERNATIONAL
+
116th LISBON INTERNATIONAL
FOREIGN BREEDS
MANDATORY CLASSES
   
  until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show
1.st individual entry € 30 € 38 € 45 € 54 € 68 € 81
2.nd individual entry € 20 € 25 € 30 € 36 € 45 € 54
3.rd individual entry € 15 € 19 € 23 € 27 € 34 € 41
4.th individual entry and more € 10 € 13 € 15 € 18 € 23 € 27
Puppy class € 15 € 19 € 23 € 27 € 34 € 41
Baby class € 10 € 13 € 15 € 18 € 23 € 27
PORTUGUESE BREEDS */**
MANDATORY CLASSES
   
  until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show
1.st individual entry € 15 € 19 € 23 € 27 € 34 € 41
2.nd individual entry € 10 € 13 € 15 € 18 € 23 € 27
3.rd individual entry € 8 € 10 € 12 € 15 € 18 € 22
4.th individual entry and more € 5 € 7 € 8 € 9 € 12 € 14
Puppy class € 8 € 10 € 12 € 15 € 18 € 22
Baby class € 5 € 7 € 8 € 9 € 12 € 14
ALL BREEDS
OPTIONAL/COLLECTIVE CLASSES
   
  until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show
Progeny € 10 € 13 € 15 € 18 € 23 € 27
Brace (Couples) € 15 € 19 € 23 € 27 € 34 € 41
Breeder's Group € 20 € 25 € 30 € 36 € 45 € 54

VAT (IVA) included.

* The breeds Cão da Serra da Estrela de pêlo curto, Cão da Serra de Aires, Cão de Água Português and Cão de Castro Laboreiro, pay a fee of € 5 per show for the entry in mandatory class.

** * The breeds Barbado da Terceira, Cão de Gado Transmontano and Podengo Português Grande are exempt of payment of the entries in mandatory classes.

The amount due is calculated based on the date of payment.

Any difference between the amount paied and the amount due will be charged at the show.

All entries unpaied before the 2nd dealine will be charged the fee "at the Show".

10% discount for CPC members.

 

PARKING

Inside the Hippodrome is limited to the first 100 reservations with payment and indication of car license numbers.
Outside the Hippodrome there is a large free public parking.

Cars Trailers Motorhomes*
€ 20 / day € 15 / day € 30 / day

* no water or electricity connection.


 

INVITED JUDGES

The organization has the right to replace any of the announced judges.

GROUP 1
Barbado da Terceira* Pedro Albergaria (PT)
Bearded Collie, Deutscher Schäferhund, Berger Blanc Suisse Geert Jipping (NL)
Border Collie, Australian Shepherd, Rough Collie, Shetland Sheepdog, Schapendoes, Welsh Corgi Ligita Zake (LV)
Bouvier des Flandres, Beauceron, Briard, Bobtail Natalja Nekrosiene (LT)
Chien de Berger Belge, Ceskoslovenský Vlcak Manola Poggesi (IT)
Cão da Serra de Aires José Romão (PT)
Gos d'Atura, Other Breeds Luís Catalan (PT)
GROUP 2
Affenpinscher, Newfoundland, Dobermann, Chien de Montagne des Pyrénées, Rottweiler Igor Selimovic (HR)
Bouvier Bernois, Coban Köpegi Ligita Zake (LV)
Boxer, St. Bernhardshund, Deutsche Dogge Nicola Imbimbo (IT)
Bulldog Christofer Habig (DE)
Bullmastiff, Dogue de Bordeaux, Fila Brasileiro, Mastiff, Mastino Napoletano Gabriele Wodak (AT)
Cane Corso Italiano, Dogo Argentino, Tchiorny Terrier Manola Poggesi (IT)
Cão da Serra da Estrela, Cão de Castro Laboreiro, Cão de Gado Transmontano* José Romão (PT)
Cão de Fila de São Miguel, Rafeiro do Alentejo Manuel Loureiro Borges (PT)
Zwergpinscher, Shar Pei Natalja Nekrosiene (LT)
Schnauzers Fernando Quilis Bonet (ES)
Dogo Canario, Mastín del Pirineo, Other Breeds Luís Pinto Teixeira (PT)
GROUP 3
American Staffordshire Terrier Gabriele Wodak (AT)
Bull Terrier Igor Selimovic (HR)
Jack Russel Terrier, Parson Russel Terrier José Haro (ES)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Per Iversen (NO)
Yorkshire Terrier Monique van Brempt (BE)
Other Breeds Christine Rossier (CH)
GROUP 4
Kaninchen-Dachshund, Zwerg-Dachshund Christine Rossier (CH)
Dachshund Luís Pinto Teixeira (PT)
GROUP 5
Akita, American Akita, Alaskan Malamute, Karjalankarhukoira, Samoyed, Shiba, Siberian Husky Fernando Quilis Bonet (ES)
Basenji, Eurasier, Wolfsspitz Natalja Nekrosiene (LT)
Chow Chow Manola Poggesi (IT)
Podengo Português Pequeno Geert Jipping (NL)
Hairless Breeds, Other Podengos, Other Spitzs, Other Breeds Luis Pinto Teixeira (PT)
GROUP 6
Basset Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Dalmatinac, Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen, Rhodesian Ridgeback Jos de Cuyper (BE)
Grand Basset Griffon Vendéen Manola Poggesi (IT)
Other Breeds Luis Pinto Teixeira (PT)
GROUP 7
Deutsch Kurzhaar, Bracco Italiano, Vizsla, Weimaraner Manola Poggesi (IT)
Perdigueiro Português José Haro (ES)
Pointer, Setters, Other Breeds José Romão (PT)
GROUP 8
Perro de Aguas Español José Romão (PT)
English Cocker Spaniel Ligita Zake (LV)
Flat Coated Retriever, Golden Retriever (females), Lagotto Romagnolo, Sussex Spaniel Monika Blaha (AT)
Golden Retriever (males) Jos de Cuyper (BE)
Labrador Retriever Per Iversen (NO)
Cão de Água Português, American Cocker Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Other Breeds José Haro (ES)
GROUP 9
Bichon Frisé, Boston Terrier, Chinese Crested Dog, Coton de Tuléar, Petit Chien Lion Monika Blaha (AT)
Bouledogue Français, Pug, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Christofer Habig (DE)
Caniches Ligita Zake (LV)
Other Breeds Monique van Brempt (BE)
GROUP 10
Borzoi, Afghan Hound, Piccolo Levriero Italiano, Sloughi Manola Poggesi (IT)
Whippet Geert Jipping (NL)
Saluki, Other Breeds Per Iversen(NO)

* Breed not recognized by the FCI, can't dispute the CACIB nor compete for Best of Group.

 

FINALS
Junior Handling Catarina Molinari (PT)
Best Baby in Show Monika Blaha (AT)
Best Junior Male Ann Joe Sampaio (BR)
Best Junior Female Christine Rossier (CH)
Best of Group 1 Igor Selimovic (HR)
Best of Group 2 Christofer Habig (DE)
Best of Group 3 Ligita Zake (LV)
Best of Group 4 Christine Rossier (CH)
Best of Group 5 Monica Blaha (AT)
Best of Group 6 Luís Catalan (PT)
Best of Group 7 José Romão (PT)
Best of Group 8 Per Iversen (NO)
Best of Group 9 Monique van Brempt (BE)
Best of Group 10 Manola Poggesi (IT)
Best Brace (Couple) Julian Hernandez (ES)
Best Breeder Group José Haro (ES)
Best Veteran Per Iversen (NO)
Best Progeny Ann Joe Sampaio (BR)
Best Puppy Natalja Nekrosiene (LT)
Best of Portuguese Breeds Luis Pinto Teixeira (PT)
Best in Show (BIS) Igor Selimovic (HR)

Judges nationality/home country according to the ISO3166 standard.