59th Costa do Estoril International Dog Show

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

Under the Federation Cynologique Internationale and the Clube Português de Canicultura regulations, open to dogs of every officialy recognized breed and variety, registered in a studbook or appendix to the studbook (waiting list) recognized by the FCI.

With the attribution of the C.A.C. of the Clube Português de Canicultura.
With the attribution of the C.A.C.I.B. of the Fédération Cynologique Internationale.

 

Entries | Judges | Breed Judging Timetables | Results (Finals) | Results (Individual)

 

ORGANIZATION AND LOCATION

Organization: Empresa de Turismo do Estoril
Location: Parque do Estoril (Jardins do Casino)
Av. Clotilde, Estoril

Enlarge map

It is strictly forbidden to sell animals in the showground.

For every case not mentioned in the programme, the CPC Shows Regulation (Regulamento das Exposições Caninas e Concursos de Beleza) applies.


 

GENERAL SCHEDULE

Sunday, August 22, 2010

08:00h - 10:00h Dogs admission (dogs will not be allowed to enter after 10:00h)
09:00h Breed judging begins
  Finals
  Show closing


 

VETERINARY SERVICE

Veterinary inspection at dogs' admission for previously randomly drawn exhibitors and itinerant inspection during the show.

The veterinary inspection is itinerant and is processed in a random fashion.

In Portugal there are no quarantine rules for dogs arriving from abroad or from any Community State. However, a PET PASSPORT for dogs from EU members or a HEALTH CERTIFICATE for dogs from non EU countries, with an anti-rabies Vaccination Certificate is required and the vaccination should have been performed, within the year before the date of show. Vaccination against the main dog diseases must have been made more than eight days before the show.

Dogs coming from abroad must be identified either electronically or by tatto according to the legislation of the country of origin.

Dangerous or potentially dangerous dogs (American Staffordshire Terrier, Dogo Argentino, Fila Brasileiro, Rottweiller, Staffordshire Bull Terrier and Tosa) that enter the portuguese territory for a period of time of less than 4 months, must have proof of registration on the country of origin and subscribe a statement of responsability in a form supplied by the portuguese veterinary authority (DGV)


ENTRIES

PLEASE USE THE FILLABLE PDF ENTRY FORM TO SEND YOUR ENTRIES

Entry form | How to enter and pay? | Classes | CH Portugal


Entries close

1st deadline: 02-08-2010
2nd deadline: 09-08-2010

NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THE SHOW


Entry Fees

  59th COSTA DO ESTORIL INTERNATIONAL 5th ESTORIL NATIONAL
+
59th COSTA DO ESTORIL INTERNATIONAL
FOREIGN BREEDS
MANDATORY CLASSES
   
  until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show
1.st individual entry € 30 € 38 € 45 € 50 € 63

€ 83

2.nd individual entry € 20 € 25 € 30 € 33 € 42

€ 56

3.rd individual entry € 15 € 19 € 23 € 25 € 32

€ 43

4.th individual entry and more € 10 € 13 € 15 € 17 € 22

€ 29

Puppy class € 15 € 19 € 23 € 25 € 32

€ 43

Baby class € 10 € 13 € 15 € 17 € 22

€ 29

PORTUGUESE BREEDS */**
MANDATORY CLASSES
   
  until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show
1.st individual entry € 19 € 24 € 29 € 32 € 40

€ 53

2.nd individual entry € 13 € 17 € 20 € 22 € 28

€ 37

3.rd individual entry € 10 € 13 € 15 € 16 € 20

€ 27

4.th individual entry and more € 7 € 9 € 11 € 11 € 14

€ 20

Puppy class € 10 € 13 € 15 € 16 € 20

€ 27

Baby class € 7 € 9 € 11 € 11 € 14

€ 20

ALL BREEDS
OPTIONAL/COLLECTIVE CLASSES
   
  until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show until
1st Deadline
until
2nd Deadline
at the Show
Progeny € 10 € 13 € 15 € 18 € 23

€ 30

Brace (Couples) € 15 € 19 € 23 € 27 € 34

€ 46

Breeder's Group € 20 € 25 € 30 € 36 € 45

€ 60

VAT (IVA) included.

The breeds Cão de Gado Transmontano and Barbado da Terceira are exempt in every class.

The amount due is calculated based on the date of payment.

Any difference between the amount paied and the amount due will be charged at the show.

All entries unpaied before the 2nd dealine will be charged the fee "at the Show".


 

INVITED JUDGES

The organization has the right to replace any of the announced judges.

GROUP 1
Barbado da Terceira* Rui Oliveira (PT)
Chien de Berger Belge, Holandse Herdershond Norman Deschuymere (BE)
Deutscher Schäferhund, Berger Blanc Suisse, British Shepherds, Australian Shepherd Barbara Müller (CH)
Cão da Serra de Aires, Other Breeds Pedro Albergaria (PT)
GROUP 2
Bulldog, Mastiff, Bullmastiff Pedro Bispo (PT)
Swiss Bouviers, St. Bernardshund Barbara Müller (CH)
Boxer, Dogue de Bordeaux, Fila Brasileiro, Mastino Napoletano, Pinschers, Schnauzers Niksa Lemo (HR)
Cane Corso Italiano, Newfoundland, Deutsche Dogge, Dogo Argentino, Rottweiler Paola Watten (IT)
Cão de Castro Laboreiro, Cão de Gado Transmontano*, Cão de Fila de S. Miguel, Cão da Serra da Estrela, Rafeiro do Alentejo F. Salvador Janeiro (PT)
Other Breeds Rui Oliveira (PT)
GROUP 3
Airedale Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Fox Terrier, Jack Russel Terrier, Parson Russel Terrier, Scottish Terrier, West Highland White Terrier Peter Berchtold (AT)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Jeff Horswell (GB)
Yorkshire Terrier Norman Deschuymere (BE)
Other Breeds Pedro Rufino (PT)
GROUP 4
All Breeds Hans Boelaars (NL)
GROUP 5
Samoyed, Basenji Jeff Horswell (GB)
Podengo Português F. Salvador Janeiro (PT)
Other Breeds Norman Deschuymere (BE)
GROUP 6
Basset Hound, Beagle, Dalmatinac, Rhodesian Ridgeback Jeff Horswell (GB)
Other Breeds Niksa Lemo (HR)
GROUP 7
Pointer, Deutsch Kurzhaar Pedro Rufino (PT)
Perdigueiro Português, Other Breeds Peter Berchtold (AT)
GROUP 8
English Cocker Spaniel, American Cocker Spaniel, Golden Retriever, Waterdogs Peter Berchtold (AT)
Other Spaniels Niksa Lemo (HR)
Other Breeds Barbara Müller (CH)
GROUP 9
Bichon Frisé, Maltese, Coton de Tuléar, Shih Tzu Pedro Rufino (PT)
Pekingese, Chin, Tibetan Terrier Jeff Horswell (GB)
Boston Terrier, Pug Paola Watten (IT)
Bouledogue Français Norman Deschuymere (BE)
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahuas, King Charles Spaniel, Lhasa Apso Hans Boelaars (NL)
Caniches, Other Breeds Rui Oliveira (PT)
GROUP 10
Azawahk, Saluki, Picollo Levriero Italiano Paola Watten (IT)
Whippet Jeff Horswell (GB)
Other Breeds Pedro Rufino (PT)

* Breed not recognized by the FCI, can't dispute the CACIB nor compete for Best of Group.

 

FINALS
Junior Handling Pedro Rufino (PT)
Best Baby in Show Pedro Rufino (PT)
Best Junior Male Barbara Müller (CH)
Best Junior Female Niksa Lemo (HR)
Best of Group 1 Barbara Müller (CH)
Best of Group 2 Niksa Lemo (HR)
Best of Group 3 Peter Berchtold (AT)
Best of Group 4 Hans Boelaars (NL)
Best of Group 5 F. Salvador Janeiro (PT)
Best of Group 6 Jeff Horswell (GB)
Best of Group 7 Peter Berchtold (AT)
Best of Group 8 Barbara Müller (CH)
Best of Group 9 Pedro Albergaria (PT)
Best of Group 10 Pedro Rufino (PT)
Best Brace (Couple) Hans Boelaars (NL)
Best Breeder Group Pedro Albergaria (PT)
Best Veteran Jeff Horswell (GB)
Best Progeny Pedro Albergaria (PT)
Best Puppy Peter Berchtold (AT)
Best of Portuguese Breeds F. Salvador Janeiro (PT)
Best in Show (BIS) Norman Deschuymere (BE)

Judges nationality/home country according to the ISO3166 standard.


Destaques